Premier League 2000/01

Finished
Updated through 05/19/2001
Title race
Manchester United
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Arsenal

Highlights

round 38 complete
Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

38ª

Duel

Middlesbrough's relegation risk peaked at 53.5% in round 17, and they survived.

Relegation
Manchester United

Manchester United

38ª

Duel

The title was mathematically settled in round 34, 4 rounds early.

Champion
Derby County

Derby County

38ª

Duel

Derby County's relegation risk peaked at 67.6% in round 12, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1Manchester UnitedManchester United803824867931+48100%100%0%0%
2ArsenalArsenal7038201086338+250%100%0%0%
3LiverpoolLiverpool693820997139+320%100%0%0%
4Leeds UnitedLeeds United6838208106443+210%0%100%0%
5Ipswich TownIpswich Town6638206125742+150%0%100%0%
6ChelseaChelsea61381710116845+230%0%0%0%
7SunderlandSunderland57381512114641+50%0%0%0%
8Aston VillaAston Villa54381315104643+30%0%0%0%
9Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic52381410145057-70%0%0%0%
10SouthamptonSouthampton52381410144048-80%0%0%0%
11NewcastleNewcastle5138149154450-60%0%0%0%
12TottenhamTottenham49381310154754-70%0%0%0%
13Leicester CityLeicester City4838146183951-120%0%0%0%
14MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough423891514444400%0%0%0%
15West HamWest Ham42381012164550-50%0%0%0%
16EvertonEverton4238119184559-140%0%0%0%
17Derby CountyDerby County42381012163759-220%0%0%0%
18Manchester CityManchester City3438810204165-240%0%0%100%
19Coventry CityCoventry City3438810203663-270%0%0%100%
20Bradford CityBradford City2638511223070-400%0%0%100%