Premier League 1997/98

Finished
Updated through 05/10/1998
Title race
Arsenal
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Manchester United

Highlights

round 38 complete
Arsenal

Arsenal

38ª

Duel

Arsenal was down to just 1.3% title chance in round 19 — and ended up champion.

Champion
Bolton Wanderers

Bolton Wanderers

38ª

Duel

Bolton Wanderers had a relegation risk of only 22.2% in round 16, and still went down.

Relegation
Everton

Everton

38ª

Duel

Everton's relegation risk peaked at 63.8% in round 16, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1ArsenalArsenal783823966833+35100%100%0%0%
2Manchester UnitedManchester United773823877326+470%100%0%0%
3LiverpoolLiverpool6538181196842+260%0%100%0%
4ChelseaChelsea6338203157143+280%0%100%0%
5Leeds UnitedLeeds United5938178135746+110%0%0%0%
6Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers58381610125752+50%0%0%0%
7Aston VillaAston Villa5738176154948+10%0%0%0%
8West HamWest Ham5638168145657-10%0%0%0%
9Derby CountyDerby County5538167155249+30%0%0%0%
10Leicester CityLeicester City53381314115141+100%0%0%0%
11Coventry CityCoventry City52381216104644+20%0%0%0%
12SouthamptonSouthampton4838146185055-50%0%0%0%
13NewcastleNewcastle44381111163544-90%0%0%0%
14TottenhamTottenham44381111164456-120%0%0%0%
15WimbledonWimbledon44381014143446-120%0%0%0%
16Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday4438128185267-150%0%0%0%
17EvertonEverton4038913164156-150%0%0%0%
18Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers4038913164161-200%0%0%100%
19BarnsleyBarnsley3538105233782-450%0%0%100%
20Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace333889213771-340%0%0%100%