La Liga 1997/98

Finished
Updated through 05/16/1998
Title race
Barcelona
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Athletic Club

Highlights

round 38 complete
Salamanca

Salamanca

38ª

Duel

Salamanca's relegation risk peaked at 74.7% in round 12, and they survived.

Relegation
Barcelona

Barcelona

38ª

Duel

The title was mathematically settled in round 34, 4 rounds early.

Champion
Mérida

Mérida

38ª

Duel

Mérida had a relegation risk of only 8.9% in round 13, and still went down.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation play-offRelegation
1BarcelonaBarcelona7438235107856+22100%100%0%0%0%
2Athletic ClubAthletic Club6538171475242+100%100%0%0%0%
3Real SociedadReal Sociedad6338161576037+230%0%100%0%0%
4Real MadridReal Madrid6338171296345+180%0%100%0%0%
5MallorcaMallorca60381612105539+160%0%0%0%0%
6Celta VigoCelta Vigo6038179125447+70%0%0%0%0%
7Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid60381612107956+230%0%0%0%0%
8Real BetisReal Betis5938178134950-10%0%0%0%0%
9ValenciaValencia5538167155852+60%0%0%0%0%
10EspanyolEspanyol5338121794431+130%0%0%0%0%
11Real ValladolidReal Valladolid50381311143647-110%0%0%0%0%
12Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña49381213134446-20%0%0%0%0%
13Real ZaragozaReal Zaragoza48381212144553-80%0%0%0%0%
14Racing SantanderRacing Santander4538129174655-90%0%0%0%0%
15SalamancaSalamanca453812917464600%0%0%0%0%
16TenerifeTenerife45381112154457-130%0%0%0%0%
17CompostelaCompostela44381111165666-100%0%0%100%0%
18Real OviedoReal Oviedo4038913163651-150%0%0%100%0%
19MéridaMérida3938912173353-200%0%0%0%100%
20Sporting GijónSporting Gijón133827293180-490%0%0%0%100%