Round 18

Chance of each result
Pre-match statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.

10 matches played out of 10: 5 home wins, 1 draw and 4 away wins. 4 wins went against the pre-match probabilities: Derby County beat Aston Villa with a 23.5% chance, Blackburn Rovers beat Charlton Athletic with a 17.2% chance, Newcastle beat Leeds United with a 21.2% chance, and Ipswich Town beat Tottenham with a 22.1% chance.

What the matchday changed

Chances on December 19 (before the first match) against those on February 19 (after the last one). Only changes of 3 percentage points or more; a postponed match from another matchday played in between also counts.

TeamObjectiveBeforeAfterChange (pp)
Manchester UnitedChampions League41.5%93.5%+52.0
Leeds UnitedEuropa League18.4%69.2%+50.9
Leeds UnitedChampions League68.7%18.2%−50.5
Ipswich TownRelegation53.4%4.8%−48.5
ChelseaEuropa League25.9%64.0%+38.1
Leicester CityRelegation56.4%94.4%+38.0
Manchester UnitedChampion6.2%36.1%+29.9
NewcastleChampions League54.3%82.0%+27.7
ArsenalChampions League66.2%90.7%+24.6
Blackburn RoversRelegation21.1%45.5%+24.4
Home 23.5%
Draw 26.2%
Away 50.4%
Home 59.6%
Draw 23.2%
Away 17.2%
Home 53.7%
Draw 25.1%
Away 21.2%
Home 39.8%
Draw 29.9%
Away 30.4%
Home 64.0%
Draw 21.8%
Away 14.2%
Home 53.7%
Draw 25.1%
Away 21.3%
Home 52.4%
Draw 25.5%
Away 22.1%
Home 67.4%
Draw 20.8%
Away 11.8%
Home 45.0%
Draw 28.0%
Away 27.0%
Home 45.2%
Draw 27.9%
Away 26.9%