Premier League 2001/02

Finished
Updated through 05/11/2002
Title race
Arsenal
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Liverpool

Highlights

round 38 complete
Southampton

Southampton

38ª

Duel

Southampton's relegation risk peaked at 52.6% in round 13, and they survived.

Relegation
Arsenal

Arsenal

38ª

Duel

Arsenal won the title with 87 points over 38 rounds.

Champion
Bolton Wanderers

Bolton Wanderers

38ª

Duel

Bolton Wanderers's relegation risk peaked at 56.5% in round 33, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1ArsenalArsenal873826937936+43100%100%0%0%
2LiverpoolLiverpool803824866730+370%100%0%0%
3Manchester UnitedManchester United773824598745+420%100%0%0%
4NewcastleNewcastle713821897452+220%100%0%0%
5Leeds UnitedLeeds United6638181285337+160%0%100%0%
6ChelseaChelsea6438171386638+280%0%100%0%
7West HamWest Ham5338158154857-90%0%0%0%
8Aston VillaAston Villa50381214124647-10%0%0%0%
9TottenhamTottenham5038148164953-40%0%0%0%
10Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers46381210165551+40%0%0%0%
11SouthamptonSouthampton4538129174654-80%0%0%0%
12MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough4538129173547-120%0%0%0%
13FulhamFulham44381014143644-80%0%0%0%
14Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic44381014143849-110%0%0%0%
15EvertonEverton43381110174557-120%0%0%0%
16Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers4038913164462-180%0%0%0%
17SunderlandSunderland40381010182951-220%0%0%0%
18Ipswich TownIpswich Town363899204164-230%0%0%100%
19Derby CountyDerby County303886243363-300%0%0%100%
20Leicester CityLeicester City2838513203064-340%0%0%100%