Round 2

Chance of each result
Pre-match statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.

10 matches played out of 10: 4 home wins, 4 draws and 2 away wins. One win went against the pre-match probabilities: Norwich City beat Newcastle with a 24.8% chance.

What the matchday changed

Chances on August 11 (before the first match) against those on August 19 (after the last one). Only changes of 3 percentage points or more; a postponed match from another matchday played in between also counts.

TeamObjectiveBeforeAfterChange (pp)
Norwich CityRelegation60.4%40.4%−20.0
Sheffield UnitedRelegation44.5%33.4%−11.1
NewcastleRelegation22.1%32.1%+10.0
LiverpoolChampion24.5%31.4%+6.9
Aston VillaRelegation57.8%64.5%+6.7
WatfordRelegation21.1%27.8%+6.7
ArsenalChampions League49.0%55.3%+6.3
LiverpoolChampions League70.5%76.2%+5.7
SouthamptonRelegation23.3%28.7%+5.4
Crystal PalaceRelegation15.0%20.2%+5.2
Home 60.0%
Draw 21.5%
Away 18.5%
Home 22.2%
Draw 23.3%
Away 54.5%
Home 45.7%
Draw 26.2%
Away 28.1%
Home 58.9%
Draw 21.9%
Away 19.2%
Home 24.8%
Draw 24.5%
Away 50.7%
Home 14.8%
Draw 19.9%
Away 65.3%
Home 50.3%
Draw 24.6%
Away 25.1%
Home 27.7%
Draw 26.0%
Away 46.4%
Home 56.7%
Draw 22.6%
Away 20.7%
Home 26.7%
Draw 25.4%
Away 47.9%