Round 2

Chance of each result
Pre-match statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.

10 matches played out of 10: 3 home wins, 4 draws and 3 away wins. No winner had less than a 25.0% chance before the match.

What the matchday changed

Chances on August 17 (before the first match) against those on August 24 (after the last one). Only changes of 3 percentage points or more; a postponed match from another matchday played in between also counts.

TeamObjectiveBeforeAfterChange (pp)
ArsenalChampions League51.9%67.3%+15.4
NewcastleChampions League38.0%26.2%−11.8
Charlton AthleticRelegation19.9%9.4%−10.5
WolverhamptonRelegation59.0%68.9%+9.9
ArsenalChampion15.6%25.0%+9.4
EvertonChampions League19.3%27.2%+7.9
MiddlesbroughRelegation12.4%20.1%+7.6
Manchester UnitedChampions League64.4%70.7%+6.4
FulhamRelegation11.9%18.1%+6.2
Charlton AthleticChampions League4.9%10.5%+5.6
Home 41.5%
Draw 29.2%
Away 29.3%
Home 20.2%
Draw 24.6%
Away 55.2%
Home 74.4%
Draw 18.7%
Away 6.9%
Home 58.6%
Draw 23.5%
Away 17.9%
Home 68.4%
Draw 20.5%
Away 11.2%
Home 56.6%
Draw 24.1%
Away 19.3%
Home 57.5%
Draw 23.8%
Away 18.6%
Home 27.5%
Draw 28.3%
Away 44.3%
Home 27.4%
Draw 28.2%
Away 44.4%
Home 30.2%
Draw 29.7%
Away 40.1%