Brazilian Série A 2006

Finished
Updated through 12/03/2006
Title race
São Paulo
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Internacional

Highlights

round 38 complete
São Paulo

São Paulo

38ª

Duel

São Paulo won the title with 78 points over 38 rounds.

Champion
Corinthians

Corinthians

38ª

Duel

Corinthians's relegation risk peaked at 63.2% in round 16, and they survived.

Relegation
São Caetano

São Caetano

38ª

Duel

São Caetano had a relegation risk of only 10.2% in round 17, and still went down.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionLibertadoresSudamericanaRelegation
1São PauloSão Paulo7838221246632+34100%100%0%0%
2InternacionalInternacional693820995236+160%100%0%0%
3GrêmioGrêmio6738207116445+190%100%0%0%
4SantosSantos64381810105836+220%100%0%0%
5ParanáParaná6038186145649+70%100%0%0%
6VascoVasco5938151495750+70%0%100%0%
7FigueirenseFigueirense57381512115244+80%0%100%0%
8GoiásGoiás55381510136349+140%0%100%0%
9CorinthiansCorinthians5338158154146-50%0%100%0%
10CruzeiroCruzeiro53381411135245+70%0%100%0%
11FlamengoFlamengo5238157164448-40%0%0%0%
12BotafogoBotafogo51381312135250+20%0%0%0%
13Athletico-PRAthletico-PR4838139166162-10%0%0%0%
14JuventudeJuventude4738138174454-100%0%0%0%
15FluminenseFluminense45381112154858-100%0%0%0%
16PalmeirasPalmeiras4438128185870-120%0%0%0%
17Ponte PretaPonte Preta3938109194565-200%0%0%100%
18FortalezaFortaleza3838814163962-230%0%0%100%
19São CaetanoSão Caetano363899203753-160%0%0%100%
20Santa CruzSanta Cruz283877244176-350%0%0%100%