Round 8

Chance of each result
Pre-match statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.

11 matches played out of 11: 4 home wins, 3 draws and 4 away wins. No winner had less than a 25.0% chance before the match.

What the matchday changed

Chances on September 23 (before the first match) against those on October 7 (after the last one). Only changes of 3 percentage points or more; a postponed match from another matchday played in between also counts.

TeamObjectiveBeforeAfterChange (pp)
PortsmouthChampions League14.9%26.7%+11.8
Manchester CityChampions League15.1%26.3%+11.2
Manchester UnitedChampions League67.0%77.4%+10.4
Wigan AthleticRelegation24.2%31.8%+7.6
PortsmouthEuropa League14.4%21.8%+7.4
MiddlesbroughRelegation15.6%22.7%+7.1
NewcastleChampions League17.7%11.3%−6.3
Manchester UnitedChampion19.1%25.2%+6.1
West HamChampions League8.7%3.0%−5.8
Manchester CityEuropa League13.7%19.4%+5.6
Home 45.1%
Draw 27.2%
Away 27.8%
Home 67.7%
Draw 21.4%
Away 11.0%
Home 20.6%
Draw 24.6%
Away 54.8%
Home 51.3%
Draw 25.5%
Away 23.2%
Home 30.9%
Draw 28.4%
Away 40.7%
Home 25.5%
Draw 26.3%
Away 48.2%
Home 22.7%
Draw 25.3%
Away 52.0%
Home 18.0%
Draw 23.7%
Away 58.3%
Home 58.1%
Draw 23.7%
Away 18.2%
Home 47.4%
Draw 26.5%
Away 26.1%
Home 49.6%
Draw 25.9%
Away 24.4%