Premier League 2005/06

Finished
Updated through 05/07/2006
Title race
Chelsea
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Manchester United

Highlights

round 38 complete
Chelsea

Chelsea

38ª

Duel

Chelsea finished on 91 points, 8 clear of Manchester United.

Portsmouth

Portsmouth

38ª

Duel

Portsmouth's relegation risk peaked at 96.5% in round 27, and they survived.

Relegation
Chelsea

Chelsea

38ª

Duel

Chelsea won the title with 91 points over 38 rounds.

Champion

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1ChelseaChelsea913829457222+50100%100%0%0%
2Manchester UnitedManchester United833825857234+380%100%0%0%
3LiverpoolLiverpool823825765725+320%100%0%0%
4ArsenalArsenal6738207116831+370%100%0%0%
5TottenhamTottenham6538181195338+150%0%100%0%
6Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers6338196135142+90%0%100%0%
7NewcastleNewcastle5838177144742+50%0%0%0%
8Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers56381511124941+80%0%0%0%
9West HamWest Ham5538167155255-30%0%0%0%
10Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic5138156174552-70%0%0%0%
11EvertonEverton5038148163449-150%0%0%0%
12FulhamFulham4838146184858-100%0%0%0%
13Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic4738138174155-140%0%0%0%
14MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough4538129174858-100%0%0%0%
15Manchester CityManchester City4338134214348-50%0%0%0%
16Aston VillaAston Villa42381012164255-130%0%0%0%
17PortsmouthPortsmouth3838108203762-250%0%0%0%
18Birmingham CityBirmingham City3438810202850-220%0%0%100%
19West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion303879223158-270%0%0%100%
20SunderlandSunderland153836292669-430%0%0%100%