La Liga 2000/01

Finished
Updated through 06/17/2001
Title race
Real Madrid
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Deportivo La Coruña

Highlights

round 38 complete
Real Oviedo

Real Oviedo

38ª

Duel

Real Oviedo had a relegation risk of only 4.5% in round 16, and still went down.

Relegation
Real Madrid

Real Madrid

38ª

Duel

Real Madrid won the title with 80 points over 38 rounds.

Champion
Osasuna

Osasuna

38ª

Duel

Osasuna's relegation risk peaked at 88.3% in round 23, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1Real MadridReal Madrid803824868140+41100%100%0%0%
2Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña733822797344+290%100%0%0%
3MallorcaMallorca7138201176143+180%100%0%0%
4BarcelonaBarcelona6338171298057+230%100%0%0%
5ValenciaValencia6338189115534+210%0%100%0%
6Celta VigoCelta Vigo59381611115149+20%0%100%0%
7VillarrealVillarreal5738169135852+60%0%0%0%
8MálagaMálaga5638168146061-10%0%0%0%
9EspanyolEspanyol5038148164644+20%0%0%0%
10Deportivo AlavésDeportivo Alavés4938147175859-10%0%0%0%
11Las PalmasLas Palmas4638137184262-200%0%0%0%
12Athletic ClubAthletic Club43381110174460-160%0%0%0%
13Real SociedadReal Sociedad43381110175268-160%0%0%0%
14Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano43381013155668-120%0%0%0%
15OsasunaOsasuna42381012164354-110%0%0%0%
16Real ValladolidReal Valladolid4238915144250-80%0%0%0%
17Real ZaragozaReal Zaragoza4238915145457-30%0%0%0%
18Real OviedoReal Oviedo4138118195167-160%0%0%100%
19Racing SantanderRacing Santander3938109194862-140%0%0%100%
20NumanciaNumancia3938109194064-240%0%0%100%