La Liga 1996/97

Finished
Updated through 06/23/1997
Title race
Real Madrid
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Barcelona

Highlights

round 42 complete
Extremadura

Extremadura

42ª

Duel

Extremadura had a relegation risk of only 19.3% in round 36, and still went down.

Relegation
Sporting Gijón

Sporting Gijón

42ª

Duel

Sporting Gijón's relegation risk peaked at 62.3% in round 36, and they survived.

Relegation
Real Madrid

Real Madrid

42ª

Duel

Real Madrid finished on 92 points, 2 clear of Barcelona.

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation play-offRelegation
1Real MadridReal Madrid9242271148536+49100%100%0%0%0%
2BarcelonaBarcelona9042286810248+540%100%0%0%0%
3Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña7742211475730+270%0%100%0%0%
4Real BetisReal Betis7742211478146+350%0%100%0%0%
5Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid71422011117664+120%0%0%0%0%
6Athletic ClubAthletic Club64421616107257+150%0%0%0%0%
7Real ValladolidReal Valladolid64421810145746+110%0%0%0%0%
8Real SociedadReal Sociedad6342189155047+30%0%0%0%0%
9TenerifeTenerife56421511166957+120%0%0%0%0%
10ValenciaValencia56421511166359+40%0%0%0%0%
11CompostelaCompostela53421314155265-130%0%0%0%0%
12EspanyolEspanyol5142149195157-60%0%0%0%0%
13Racing SantanderRacing Santander50421117145254-20%0%0%0%0%
14Real ZaragozaReal Zaragoza50421214165866-80%0%0%0%0%
15Sporting GijónSporting Gijón50421311184563-180%0%0%0%0%
16Celta VigoCelta Vigo49421213175154-30%0%0%0%0%
17Real OviedoReal Oviedo48421212184965-160%0%0%0%0%
18Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano4542136234362-190%0%0%100%0%
19ExtremaduraExtremadura44421111203564-290%0%0%0%100%
20SevillaSevilla4342127235069-190%0%0%0%100%
21HérculesHércules4142125254077-370%0%0%0%100%
22LogroñésLogroñés334296273385-520%0%0%0%100%