Brazilian Série B 2008

Finished
Updated through 11/29/2008
Title race
Corinthians
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Santo André

Highlights

round 38 complete
Corinthians

Corinthians

38ª

Duel

Corinthians won the title with 85 points over 38 rounds.

Champion
Fortaleza

Fortaleza

38ª

Duel

Fortaleza's relegation risk peaked at 84.5% in round 37, and they survived.

Relegation
Paraná

Paraná

38ª

Duel

Paraná's relegation risk peaked at 69.7% in round 20, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionPromotionRelegation
1CorinthiansCorinthians8538251037929+50100%100%0%
2Santo AndréSanto André6838191187145+260%100%0%
3AvaíAvaí6738181377140+310%100%0%
4Grêmio BarueriGrêmio Barueri6338203155855+30%100%0%
5Ponte PretaPonte Preta5838177145446+80%0%0%
6Vila NovaVila Nova5838177145755+20%0%0%
7Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino5738169134741+60%0%0%
8JuventudeJuventude5638168145148+30%0%0%
9São CaetanoSão Caetano54381412126155+60%0%0%
10BahiaBahia52381410144765-180%0%0%
11ParanáParaná4938147174954-50%0%0%
12CearáCeará49381213135250+20%0%0%
13ABCABC48381212145557-20%0%0%
14BrasilienseBrasiliense4738138175664-80%0%0%
15América-RNAmérica-RN46381210164651-50%0%0%
16FortalezaFortaleza453812917565600%0%0%
17MaríliaMarília45381112154760-130%0%100%
18CriciúmaCriciúma4138118194054-140%0%100%
19GamaGama353898213772-350%0%100%
20CRBCRB243859243572-370%0%100%