Premier League 2008/09

Finished
Updated through 05/24/2009
Title race
Manchester United
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Liverpool

Highlights

round 38 complete
Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

38ª

Duel

Middlesbrough had a relegation risk of only 8.0% in round 13, and still went down.

Relegation
Manchester United

Manchester United

38ª

Duel

Manchester United finished on 90 points, 4 clear of Liverpool.

Hull City

Hull City

38ª

Duel

Hull City's relegation risk peaked at 68.3% in round 36, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1Manchester UnitedManchester United903828646824+44100%100%0%0%
2LiverpoolLiverpool8638251127727+500%100%0%0%
3ChelseaChelsea833825856824+440%100%0%0%
4ArsenalArsenal7238201266837+310%100%0%0%
5EvertonEverton6338171295537+180%0%100%0%
6Aston VillaAston Villa62381711105448+60%0%100%0%
7FulhamFulham53381411133934+50%0%0%0%
8TottenhamTottenham513814915454500%0%0%0%
9West HamWest Ham5138149154245-30%0%0%0%
10Manchester CityManchester City5038155185850+80%0%0%0%
11Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic4538129173445-110%0%0%0%
12Stoke CityStoke City4538129173855-170%0%0%0%
13Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers4138118194153-120%0%0%0%
14PortsmouthPortsmouth41381011173857-190%0%0%0%
15Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers41381011174060-200%0%0%0%
16SunderlandSunderland363899203454-200%0%0%0%
17Hull CityHull City3538811193964-250%0%0%0%
18NewcastleNewcastle3438713184059-190%0%0%100%
19MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough3238711202857-290%0%0%100%
20West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion323888223667-310%0%0%100%