Premier League 2004/05

Finished
Updated through 05/15/2005
Title race
Chelsea
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Arsenal

Highlights

round 38 complete
West Bromwich Albion

West Bromwich Albion

38ª

Duel

West Bromwich Albion's relegation risk peaked at 96.2% in round 29, and they survived.

Relegation
Chelsea

Chelsea

38ª

Duel

The title was mathematically settled in round 36, 2 rounds early.

Champion
Blackburn Rovers

Blackburn Rovers

38ª

Duel

Blackburn Rovers's relegation risk peaked at 52.5% in round 12, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1ChelseaChelsea953829817215+57100%100%0%0%
2ArsenalArsenal833825858736+510%100%0%0%
3Manchester UnitedManchester United7738221155826+320%100%0%0%
4EvertonEverton6138187134546-10%100%0%0%
5LiverpoolLiverpool5838177145241+110%0%100%0%
6Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers58381610124944+50%0%100%0%
7MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough55381413115346+70%0%0%0%
8Manchester CityManchester City52381313124739+80%0%0%0%
9TottenhamTottenham52381410144741+60%0%0%0%
10Aston VillaAston Villa47381211154552-70%0%0%0%
11Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic46381210164258-160%0%0%0%
12Birmingham CityBirmingham City45381112154046-60%0%0%0%
13FulhamFulham4438128185260-80%0%0%0%
14NewcastleNewcastle44381014144757-100%0%0%0%
15Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers4238915143243-110%0%0%0%
16PortsmouthPortsmouth3938109194359-160%0%0%0%
17West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion3438616163661-250%0%0%0%
18Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace3338712194162-210%0%0%100%
19Norwich CityNorwich City3338712194277-350%0%0%100%
20SouthamptonSouthampton3238614184566-210%0%0%100%