La Liga 2008/09

Finished
Updated through 05/31/2009
Title race
Barcelona
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Real Madrid

Highlights

round 38 complete
Real Betis

Real Betis

38ª

Duel

Real Betis had a relegation risk of only 0.3% in round 36, and still went down.

Relegation
Osasuna

Osasuna

38ª

Duel

Osasuna's relegation risk peaked at 70.1% in round 36, and they survived.

Relegation
Espanyol

Espanyol

38ª

Duel

Espanyol's relegation risk peaked at 84.5% in round 29, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1BarcelonaBarcelona8738276510535+70100%100%0%0%
2Real MadridReal Madrid7838253108352+310%100%0%0%
3SevillaSevilla7038217105439+150%100%0%0%
4Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid6738207118057+230%100%0%0%
5VillarrealVillarreal6538181196154+70%0%100%0%
6ValenciaValencia6238188126854+140%0%100%0%
7Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña58381610124847+10%0%0%0%
8MálagaMálaga55381510135559-40%0%0%0%
9MallorcaMallorca5138149155360-70%0%0%0%
10EspanyolEspanyol47381211154649-30%0%0%0%
11AlmeríaAlmería4638137184561-160%0%0%0%
12Racing SantanderRacing Santander46381210164948+10%0%0%0%
13Athletic ClubAthletic Club4438128184762-150%0%0%0%
14Sporting GijónSporting Gijón4338141234779-320%0%0%0%
15OsasunaOsasuna43381013154147-60%0%0%0%
16Real ValladolidReal Valladolid4338127194658-120%0%0%0%
17GetafeGetafe42381012165056-60%0%0%0%
18Real BetisReal Betis42381012165158-70%0%0%100%
19NumanciaNumancia3538105233869-310%0%0%100%
20Recreativo HuelvaRecreativo Huelva333889213457-230%0%0%100%