La Liga 2005/06

Finished
Updated through 05/20/2006
Title race
Barcelona
100%
chance to win the title
100 pp ahead of Real Madrid

Highlights

round 38 complete
Deportivo Alavés

Deportivo Alavés

38ª

Duel

Deportivo Alavés had a relegation risk of only 22.6% in round 30, and still went down.

Relegation
Barcelona

Barcelona

38ª

Duel

Barcelona won the title with 82 points over 38 rounds.

Champion
Real Sociedad

Real Sociedad

38ª

Duel

Real Sociedad's relegation risk peaked at 58.8% in round 30, and they survived.

Relegation

The table's percentages are recalculated after every result and may differ from this analysis, which reflects the moment stated above.

Standings

probability by zone
Statistical estimates, for information only. Not advice and not to be used for betting.
#TeamPtsPWDLGFGAGDChampionChampions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
1BarcelonaBarcelona823825768035+45100%100%0%0%
2Real MadridReal Madrid7038201087040+300%100%0%0%
3ValenciaValencia6938191275833+250%100%0%0%
4OsasunaOsasuna6838215124943+60%100%0%0%
5SevillaSevilla6838208105439+150%0%100%0%
6Celta VigoCelta Vigo6438204144533+120%0%100%0%
7VillarrealVillarreal5738141595039+110%0%0%0%
8Deportivo La CoruñaDeportivo La Coruña55381510134745+20%0%0%0%
9GetafeGetafe5438159145449+50%0%0%0%
10Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid52381313124537+80%0%0%0%
11Real ZaragozaReal Zaragoza46381016124651-50%0%0%0%
12Athletic ClubAthletic Club45381112154046-60%0%0%0%
13MallorcaMallorca43381013153751-140%0%0%0%
14Real BetisReal Betis42381012163451-170%0%0%0%
15EspanyolEspanyol41381011173656-200%0%0%0%
16Real SociedadReal Sociedad4038117204865-170%0%0%0%
17Racing SantanderRacing Santander4038913163649-130%0%0%0%
18Deportivo AlavésDeportivo Alavés3938912173554-190%0%0%100%
19CádizCádiz3638812183652-160%0%0%100%
20MálagaMálaga243859243668-320%0%0%100%